-FOR FRENCH NATIONALS

ANNOUNCE MY DEPARTURE

Before your leave your current country of residence, you will need to let the local authorities now that you plan on moving out. If you are French, you will need to ask your consulate for your deletion from the register of French people living abroad, which can be done by mail. A deletion certificate will be sent to you by the consulate. You can also request a change of residence certificate to make border formalities easier when you move out.

You will also need to ask to be signed out of the consulate voting list if you want to register easily in your next city’s voting list.

MAKE SURE ALL OF MY CIVIL STATUS DOCUMENTS ARE UP TO DATE

Make sure all of the family events that might have occurred during your stay (births, marriages) have effectively been noted on the civil status register of the embassy or the consulate concerned. In the event of a divorce, a mention will have to be appended on your official documents. If the divorce was declared abroad, it must be submitted to a verification of opposability by the “Procureur de la République” (public prosecutor) on which depends the “officier d’état civil” (superintendent registrar) who declared the wedding –in the case of a wedding celebrated in France-, or by the “Procureur de la République” to the Regional Court of Nantes for weddings celebrated abroad. Under certain conditions, divorces declared in a European country (expect Denmark) do not need to go through the verification of opposability process.

ANNOUNCE MY CHANGE OF ADDRESS TO LOCAL POST SERVICES

Some organisations like banks or local administrative institutions might need to contact you after you leave the country. That is why you should announce your change of address to the local Post office as well as to relevant administrative institutions (tax services, population registers if needed).

MAKE SURE I HAVE ALL THE DOCUMENTS THAT COULD BE USEFUL IN FRANCE WITH ME

It can be difficult to get substantiating documents from some foreign institutions once you are in France. You should try to get them before you leave, and keep them preciously when you move out. You need to keep: your contracts and work certificates, your wage slips and your local tax assessments.

If you are moving from a country belonging to the European Union or from a country that signed social security agreements with France, ask the social security organisations in your country of residence to send you forms to prove the portability of your rights.

If the local law allows you to, it could be useful to ask for a copy of your medical files. It is necessary to keep the list of compulsory vaccination your children have received.

 

FOREIGN SPOUSE

VISA FOR A FRENCH PERSON’S SPOUSE

If your spouse does not come from a member State of the European Union or of the European Economic Area, from Andorra, Monaco, Switzerland, the Holy See, Saint Martin or Liechtenstein, he or she must possess a long-stay visa.

Long-stay visas are delivered by the consulate authorities of the country where the spouse is living. You can check the “Coming to France” section of the Ministère des Affaires étrangères (Ministry of Foreign affairs). You can find on this page the information on the process to follow to file a request. Finally, you can refer to the dedicated section on the French administration homepage: Visa de long séjour pour la France (Long-stay visas for France, in French only).

Long-stay visas delivered to a French citizen’s spouse now have the same value as resident permits and work permits for a duration of one year. The holder of such a visa can benefit from the rights attached to “private life and family” temporary residence permits.

New legal measures relative to community integration in French society now require from a French citizen’s spouse to pass a test on his or her level of knowledge of French language and of the values of the Republic in the country in which he or she is requesting the long-stay visa. If needed, he or she will need to follow a two-month formation in that same country. If the formation has been required, the visa can only be delivered after reception of a certificate proving the spouse has indeed followed it.

RESIDENCE PERMIT OR RESIDENCE CARD FOR A FOREIGN SPOUSE

If all of the required conditions for the acquisition of the resident permit are not met in terms of duration of the marriage, a French citizen’s foreign spouse can benefit as of right from a temporary residence permit, as long as the matrimonial cohabitation has not ceased since the marriage, the spouse has not lost his or her French nationality, and, if the wedding has been celebrated abroad, as long as it has been transcribed beforehand on the Registers of the French Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths.

What about your children? You are French, and have foreign children under 21 dependent on you, they can benefit as of right from a residence permit, as long as they possess a long-stay visa (for a stay over three months).

The signature of the « contrat d’accueil et d’intégration » (CIA, the welcome and integration contract) is compulsory for people admitted for the first time in France and who receive as of right a“private life and family” temporary residence permits

To start the process, you can get in touch with:

  • The prefecture and subprefecture, to the townhall or police station of you place of residence ;
  • In Paris, to the Police Headquarters.

You can check the Étrangers en France section on the French administration homepage (in French only).

For more details, check our source materials: French Ministry of Foreign Affairs and international Development

-FOR NON-FRENCH NATIONALS

ANNOUNCE MY DEPARTURE

Before your leave your current country of residence, you will need to let the local authorities now that you plan on moving out. You should also contact the consulate of your country in France to register there. If you laready lived abroad, don’t forget to let the consulate you currently depend on know of your departure.

If you are eligible to vote in France, you will also need to ask to be signed out of the consulate voting list if you want to register easily in your next city’s voting list.

MAKE SURE ALL OF MY CIVIL STATUS DOCUMENTS ARE UP TO DATE

If you already lived abroad, make sure the family events which happened during your stay (births, marriages) are all mentioned on your official documents and have been noted on the registers of the civil state of the embassy or consulate you depend on. In case of divorce, a mention will need to appear on your official papers.

ANNOUNCE MY CHANGE OF ADDRESS TO LOCAL POST SERVICES

Some organisations like banks or local administrative institutions might need to contact you after you leave the country. That is why you should announce your change of address to the local Post office as well as to relevant administrative institutions (tax services, population registers if needed).

MAKE SURE I HAVE ALL THE DOCUMENTS THAT COULD BE USEFUL IN FRANCE WITH ME

It can be difficult to get substantiating documents from some foreign institutions once you are in France. You should try to get them before you leave, and keep them preciously when you move out. You need to keep: your contracts and work certificates, your wage slips and your local tax assessments.

If you are moving from a country belonging to the European Union or from a country that signed social security agreements with France, ask the social security organisations in your country of residence to send you forms to prove the portability of your rights.

If the local law allows you to, it could be useful to ask for a copy of your medical files. It is necessary to keep the list of compulsory vaccination your children have received.

 

SPOUSE

If  eligible to the Talent Passport, moving with your family will be  much easier. Your spouse and children will benefit from your status :

If you are not eligible to the Talent Passport, your spouse must follow the procedures below.

IF YOU ARE NOT FROM THE EU

You will need to require a visa to enter French territory, even if your spouse is French. Long-stay visas can be delivered byt the French consular authorities of the country you live in. Check the “Come to France” section on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affaires (Venir en France, in French only). You will also find on the website information on the process to be followed to create your request. Finally, you can check the dedicated section of the French administration portal: Visa de long séjour pour la France (in French). You will also need to request a “carte de séjour” (residence permit) within two months after your arrival in France.

The residence permit for private life and family autmoatically allows you to work (as an employee or self-employed person). You won’t have to request a work authorisation.

Long-stay visas delivered to a French citizen’s spouse now have the same value as resident permits and work permits for a duration of one year. The holder of such a visa can benefit from the rights attached to “private life and family” temporary residence permits.

New legal measures relative to community integration in French society now require from a French citizen’s spouse to pass a test on his or her level of knowledge of French language and of the values of the Republic in the country in which he or she is requesting the long-stay visa. If needed, he or she will need to follow a two-month formation in that same country. If the formation has been required, the visa can only be delivered after reception of a certificate proving the spouse has indeed followed it.

IF YOU COME FROM THE EEA OR SWITZERLAND

You won’t be required to possess a visa to enter French territory. However, you will need to request a “carte de séjour” (residence permit) within two months after your arrival in France.

The residence permit for private life and family autmoatically allows you to work (as an employee or self-employed person). You won’t have to request a work authorisation.

Long-stay visas delivered to a French citizen’s spouse now have the same value as resident permits and work permits for a duration of one year. The holder of such a visa can benefit from the rights attached to “private life and family” temporary residence permits.

New legal measures relative to community integration in French society now require from a French citizen’s spouse to pass a test on his or her level of knowledge of French language and of the values of the Republic in the country in which he or she is requesting the long-stay visa. If needed, he or she will need to follow a two-month formation in that same country. If the formation has been required, the visa can only be delivered after reception of a certificate proving the spouse has indeed followed it.

To start the process, you can get in touch with:

  • The prefecture and subprefecture, to the townhall or police station of you place of residence ;
  • In Paris, to the Police Headquarters.

You can check the Welcome to France website, “is your family coming with you?” section.

You can check the Étrangers en France section on the French administration homepage (in French only).

For more details, check our source materials: French Ministry of Foreign Affairs and international Development